/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2017-08-22T17:43:45+00:00

CAN DO APP LTD ACN 615 663 253

PRIVACY POLICY

1.           Privacy

(a)           Thank you for visiting the CAN DO service operated by Can Do App Ltd ACN 615 663 253 (CAN DO).

(b)           CAN DO works with you to protect information you submit to our site. Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, manage, use and transfer information we collect about you.

(c)           In this policy, the following definitions are used.

Customer means a person with health issues who uses the CAN DO service.

Helper means a person using the CAN DO service who agrees to provide a service to a Customer.

Personal Information means ‘Personal Information’ as defined in the Privacy Act.

Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Sensitive Information means ‘sensitive information’ as defined in the Privacy Act.

You means a user of the service.

2.           Information we collect

(a)           CAN DO collects all types of information about you and your use of our service. Information collected includes both Personal Information and Sensitive Information. We may also collect information about minors.

(b)           We will share your Personal Information and Sensitive Information with Helpers and other third party service providers to provide the CAN DO service to you.

(c)           Sensitive Information we collect includes but is not limited to health and financial records, and other sensitive information you or third parties provide to us.

(d)           We also collect other data that allows us to review how our site is used, review how our service is provided and how we can improve our service. This information is analysed periodically. No attempt will be made to identify persons using the site, except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may wish to inspect CAN DO’s documents and information.

3.           Transfer of collected information

(a)           The Can DO service operates on the basis that information we collect about you can be transferred as appropriate to Helpers and our third party service providers.

(b)           It is expected that Helpers and third party services will transfer information about you between themselves and to other third parties to provide the CAN DO service.

(c)           We encourage you to only share information on this service that you are willing to make publically available.

(d)           Personal Information collected by CAN DO may be transferred outside of Australia if the Helper or third party service provider is located outside of Australia.

4.            Use of cookies

(a)        A ‘cookie’ is a small data file placed on your machine or device which lets Can Do identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

(b)        Cookies are industry standard and are used by most websites, including those operated by CAN DO. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a website. Cookies allow CAN DO to customise the CANDO service to the needs of our Customers and Helpers. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services via the CAN DO website.

5.           Links to other sites

(a)           CAN DO may provide links to third party websites. These linked sites may not be under our control and CAN DO is not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by those websites.

(b)           Before disclosing your Personal Information on any other website, we recommend that you carefully read the terms and conditions of use and privacy statement of the relevant website.

6.           Accessing and amending your Personal Information

(a)           You have a right to access your Personal Information which CAN DO holds about you. If you make a request to access your Personal Information, we will ask you to verify your identity and specify the information you require.

(b)           You can also request an amendment to any of your Personal Information if you consider that it contains inaccurate information.

(c)           While CAN DO aims to meet all requests for access to Personal Information, in a small number of cases and where permitted to do so by law, Can Do may not give access or may do so only under conditions.

(d)           Subject to applicable laws, CAN DO may destroy records containing Personal Information when the record is no longer required by CAN DO.

7.           Complaints

If you have a complaint about how CAN DO is handling your information, or believe that CAN DO has breached your privacy, you can lodge a complaint with us at info@www.candoapp.com.au.

8.           Anonymity

(a)           CAN DO allows the use of pseudonyms or aliases when you send a message to us via the site. When submitting queries to us, the minimum required information is a name, an e-mail address, a location and the message itself.

(b)           You and any Helpers or third-party service providers may not be able to use the CAN DO service if you do not provide all relevant personal details related to the CAN DO service.

9.           Updates to our Privacy Policy

This privacy statement is reviewed periodically. If you have any questions relating to this privacy statement, please contact us at info@www.candoapp.com.au.